Drop down ButtonDrop down Button< ££ >Teaser Link Arrowco2

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY
This is the Website Privacy and Cookies Policy for Partridge of Hampshire Limited and its subsidiaries. The Company take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

Any questions relating to this Privacy Policy should be sent to:
datamanager@partridgebmw.co.uk

Please read this Privacy Policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

• What information is collected from you through our trading website/s
• How the information is used and consent
• With whom the information may be shared
• How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

General

When you register with the any of the Partridge of Hampshire Ltd websites you may be asked for the following details:

• Name
• Address
• E-mail address
• Contact telephone number
• Further product information regarding sales and duty of care

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

The Company may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request finance, or with third parties as part of our supply chain process.

The Company may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you as part of the contractual and consent process.

If you wish to subsequently amend your consent, please e-mail the Data Manager at: - datamanager@partridgebmw.co.uk

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

The use of our website/s will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples of warranty and maintenance or when making online product purchases.

The Company requires this information to provide our online services in order to purchase products at our outlets. We will detail this information below: -

To make an online purchases, warranty and maintenance, we will require a Name, Address, Contact Number and Product information.

As part of our duty of care we may contact you with reference to warranty and maintenance reminders. The Company may use your personal information for general marketing purposes as part of the contractual or consent process.

If you subsequently wish to amend your consent on general marketing, warranty and maintenance reminders then please request that by sending an email to datamanager@partridgebmw.co.uk or a written request to:

The Data Controller
Partridge of Hampshire Ltd
1 Stoneycroft Drive
Chestnut Rise
Chandler’s Ford
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO53 3YU

The Data Controller

If you search through our product offers, then we may store information on the products searched for and your postcode that is used to personalise the results that are returned to you.

Please be aware that if you call any of our outlets owned by the Group that your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit our outlets, we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of up to 6 weeks.

If you wish to obtain finance as part of the requirements of purchasing our products we will be required to collect further details for finance and credit search purposes. These are;

• Name
• Email
• Address
• Length of time at present address
• Previous address (if you have been at your current address less than 3 years)
• Date of Birth
• Gender
• Full UK driving licence
• Marital status
• Dependants

This information will be passed to the finance provider and recorded on their finance system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 7 years after which it will be deleted.

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you. 

Marketing

The Company may contact you with reference to our duty of care for safety, warranty and maintenance-based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing, you would like to receive. You may choose to amend your consent to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to datamanager@partridgebmw.co.uk to change and remove the methods you wish to be contacted by.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from the Group, we may inform you of new products available from companies within our organisation.

Tracking
We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Sharing
We share information within the BMW Group in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside the Group without your consent. If you consent to a credit search with respect to a finance application, then we will be required to submit your information outside of the group. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain a credit limit, which we will communicate, to you. 

Manufacturers
We share information with BMW Group in line with our retailer agreements and with respect to safety and compliance specifications.

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new product for the purposes of warranty, maintenance and safety compliance we will share this information with the BMW Group.

Data Security
You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit. 

After receiving your information, the Company will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will never ask you for personal banking details such as, usernames, passwords. If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud, please report this instance to the police. We would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website - www.ico.gov.uk.

Access to information
You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact Partridge of Hampshire Ltd by sending an email to datamanager@partridgebmw.co.uk or a written request to:

1 Stoneycroft Drive
Chestnut Rise
Chandler’s Ford
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO53 3YU

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address. 

However, if personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed before being provided to you. 

If there are any concerns that we are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk

NAME - Company Information


Company: Partridge of Hampshire Ltd

Co. No. 08313261

Trading Names Registered Address:

Arcadia House
Martime Walk
Ocean Village
Southampton
SO14 3TL

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

• If we sell any of our businesses, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the relevant business.
• In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared. E.g. Non-payment of debt
• In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for noncompliance.
• Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.

Cookies
We use cookies to make our website as useful to you as possible.

Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website/s. 

Cookies are widely used to make our website/s work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website.
Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.

Cookies can be used by our website/s in the following ways:

• To remember your preferences.
• To remember your password.
• To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
• To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website/s.
• Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
• They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).

Your cookie settings on our website 

Cookies on our website that do not require approval Cookies that are essential, also known as ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, enable features without which you would not be able to use the website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by BMW and are therefore known as first-party cookies. They are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website. An example of why strictly necessary cookies are used is so that when you open the car configurator, you receive a version of it which corresponds to the data volume which your current Internet connection can handle. Another example of what these cookies do is facilitate a switch from http to https when you change pages, so that the security of data transmitted is maintained. Furthermore, a cookie of this kind is used to store your decision about the use of cookies on our website. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled using the features of this website. You can however completely disable cookies in your browser at any time. 

Examples of cookies that do not require consent / List of cookies that do not require consent 
First Party Cookies Purpose Expiry Date Category*

*FSComponent:

This cookie is used for caching data in the My BMW registration form and the various contact forms (e.g. brochure and test drive requests). Caching the data that a user has already entered in a similar form on the
website will make it easier to fill in forms. 
Expiry Date: Session

BackToPartridgeofHampshire: This cookie is needed to allow the anonymous user to immediately retrieve a previously visited Partridge of Hampshire site when navigating between various BMW sites.
Expiry Date: Session

baoManualDisclaimer: This cookie stores information stating that a warning notice required on the website for legal reasons has already been marked as ‘read’ by the anonymous user in question.
Expiry Date: Session

bmwcsaCDID: The tracking tool on this website is for the statistical evaluation of data and uses cookies for this purpose. The data is collected anonymously and provides parameters such as the number of visitors,
clicking behaviour and the average time website users spend actively browsing a particular page. Referrer URLs are also used to statistically evaluate the number of users who come to our website via partner websites. This is done to provide an understanding of which of our in-house marketing campaigns have sparked an interest in our website.
Expiry Date: Session

bmwcsaCDuvt: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date: 31 days

bmwcsaDBID: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date: 5 years 
necessary: Performance

bmwcsakey: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date: Session

bmwcsaP3P: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date: 20 years

bmwcsaP4P: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date:20 years

bmwcsaSF: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date: Session

bmwcsauvt: See bmwcsaCDID cookie.
Expiry Date:31 days 
necessary: Performance

bmwWorkflowHash: This cookie stores anonymous information that guarantees secure data transfer like that needed, for instance, when switching between http und https pages or reloading the website.
Expiry Date: Session

bw: By storing anonymous information on a specific technical requirement, this cookie makes it possible to display website content based on the data capacity of the user’s Internet connection.
Expiry Date: Session 
necessary: Functionality

configsSortBy: This cookie stores the last viewing mode selected by the user for the saved vehicle configurations when logged in to ‘My BMW’ֺ.
Expiry Date: Session

consentCookie: This cookie is needed to store information on whether the user has granted their consent to the use of cookies requiring approval on this website.
Expiry Date: 1 year

cookieDisclaimer: This cookie is needed to store information on whether the user has granted their consent to the use of cookies requiring approval on this website.
Expiry Date: 1 year 
necessary: Strictly necessary

espBasket: This cookie is needed to preserve all the information on the configured vehicle relevant for the shopping basket when navigating around various pages.
Expiry Date: Session

JSESSIONID: This cookie makes it possible to switch between various pages while a vehicle is being configured by the anonymous user and saves the technical information that has already been entered in relation to the configuration.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Strictly necessary

languageCookie: This cookie stores the language selected by the anonymous user and displays content in the chosen language when they next visit the website without the need to ask again.
Expiry Date: 1 year

LOGGEDIN This cookie is used when a user logs in to their ‘My BMW’ account to ensure that the anonymised user remains logged in when switching between different pages on the website.
Expiry Date: 2 hours 
necessary: Strictly necessary

component ID (the cookie name is the component ID): This cookie stores information on which website navigation tab the anonymised user has opened, thereby ensuring that the previously selected tab is displayed again when the page is reopened within the same session.
Expiry Date: Session

sessionDisclaimer: This cookie stores information stating that a warning notice required on the website for legal reasons has already been shown to the anonymous user in question.
Expiry Date: Session

SMSESSION: This cookie stores information that is indispensable for ensuring continued security of the process flow when using the website. One example of information stored is the unique value of the Core Server to
guarantee the https security standard for the duration of a user’s visit once they have logged in to their My BMW Account.
Expiry Date: 2 hours
necessary: Strictly necessary

usy46gabsosd: See bmwcsaCDID cookie. 
Expiry Date: Session 
necessary: Performance

vehiclesSortBy: This cookie stores the last viewing mode selected by the user for their own saved vehicle when they are logged in to ‘My BMW’ֺ.
Expiry Date: Session

vinToolUnsavedVehicles: This cookie stores the VIN number of a vehicle entered by the user, thereby ensuring that the vehicle can be
conveniently displayed without the user having to re-enter the VIN number within the same session when switching between various pages.
Expiry Date: Session

visitorid: See bmwcsaCDID cookie. 
Expiry Date: 4 years
necessary: Performance and Marketing

vtz47gabsosd: See bmwcsaCDID cookie. 
Expiry Date: Session

GOOGLE + PLUGIN COOKIES: This cookie makes it possible to send data to Google+. Further information on the use of cookies and how they can be handled is available on the Google + website.
Expiry Date: Session 
necessary: Marketing

FACEBOOK PLUGIN COOKIES: This cookie makes it possible to send data to Facebook. Further information on the use of cookies and how they can be handled is available on the Facebook website.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Marketing
WT_FPC: We integrate the Denkwerk Player in our website.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Marketing

Psyma_participation: These third party cookies assist the frequency with which the Psyma self completion survey appears. The cookies prevent visitors from being repeatedly invited to provide feedback. The cookie does not contain any data from the survey, a reference to the individual visitor is not possible.

Psyma_launched: These third party cookies assist the frequency with which the Psyma self completion survey appears. The cookies prevent visitors from being repeatedly invited to provide feedback. The cookie does
not contain any data from the survey, a reference to the individual visitor is not possible.

DoubleClick: These cookies record the time and date a specific page was viewed online. It can also supply various details relating to the user such as IP address, referring sites and browser information.

K2C-anox_BMWi_0: This cookie contains a value of how many icons you have declined, this controls how many intuitive icons you see in your customer journey, currently the limit is 1 per day.
Expiry Date: 1 day

K2C- anox_history This cookie contains the customer history of pages on the BMWi site where the K2C script is installed. This cookie is deprecated and will be replaced by events in the latest version.
Expiry Date: 1 day

s_fid: This cookie is used to identify a unique visitor if the standard s_vi cookie is unavailable due to third party cookie restrictions. It stores a unique visitor ID time/date stamp.
Expiry Date: 2 years

First-party cookies on this website that require consent
Cookies which, in strictly legal terms, are not absolutely essential in order to use this website, do nevertheless fulfil important functions. Without these cookies, features that enable our website to be used easily, such as pre-completed forms, will no longer be available. Settings you make, such as language choices, will no longer be saved, so you will be asked about them every time you change pages. As well as that, we will no longer have a way of presenting offers to you that are tailored to you personally.

You have enabled first-party cookies that require consent.

* Categories of Cookies
Based on what function cookies have and the purpose for which cookies are used, there are four categories of cookie: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies and
marketing cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies
are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, some services cannot be provided – for example, remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text and vehicle configurations) when navigating back to a page in the same session.

Performance cookies
gather information about how a website is used – for example, which pages a visitor opens most often, and whether the user receives error messages from some pages. These cookies do not save information that would allow the user to be identified. The collected information is aggregated, and therefore anonymous. These cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of the website, and with it the user experience.

Functional cookies
enable a website to save information which has already been entered (such as user names, languages choices, and your location), so that it can offer you improved and more personalised functions. For example, a website can offer you local, price-relevant tax information if it uses a cookie to remember the region in which you are currently located. Functional cookies are also used to enable features you request such as playing videos. These cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other websites.

Marketing cookies
are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They remember whether you have visited a website or not, and this information can be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Cookies for improving group targeting and advertising will often be linked to site functionality provided by other organisations.

Based on what function cookies have and the purpose for which cookies are used, there are four categories of cookie: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies and marketing cookies.

Advertising Cookies
Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behaviour. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising by visiting the following website:
http://optout.aboutads.info/
http://optout.networkadvertising.org

We may share data, such as technical identifiers derived from your registration information on our website or our CRM system with our trusted advertising partners Google and Facebook. This allows them to link your devices and/or environments and provide you a seamless experience across the different devices and environments that you use. To read more about their linking capabilities, please refer to their Privacy Policies:

Google - https://policies.google.com/ https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. They are not used to identify you personally.
Google Analytics
This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and it what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is. You can at any time refuse the use of cookies.

List of Cookies
Here is a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for on our website/s.

ASP.NET_SessionId Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Strictly Necessary

Incap_ses_#: Preserves users states across page requests.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Strictly Necessary

visid_incap_#: Preserves users states across page requests.
Expiry Date: 1 year 
necessary: Strictly Necessary

lang: Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website 
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Functional

__utma: Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
Expiry Date: 2 Years 
necessary: Performance

__utmb: Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

__utmc: Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

__utmt: Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server. (Google Analytics)
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

__utmv: Saves user-defined tracking parameters for use in Google Analytics.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance
__utmz: Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
Expiry Date: 6 months
necessary:  Performance

_dc_gtm_UA-#: Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

_ga: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Expiry Date: 2 years
necessary: Performance

_gat: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

_gid: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. (Google Analytics)
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

ads/ga-audiences: Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor 's Session Marketing online behaviour across websites.

ads/user-lists/# Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor 's online behaviour across websites.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Marketing

bcookie: Expiry Date: 2 years
BizoID: Expiry Date: 179 days
bscookie: Expiry Date:2 years
lidc: Expiry Date:Session

Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
necessary: Marketing

guest_id: Expiry Date:2 years
personalization_id: Expiry Date: 2 years
necessary: Performance
Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded, with the purpose of personalising and improving the Twitter service.
necessary: Marketing

IDE: Expiry Date: 1 year
test_cookie: Expiry Date: Session
r/collect: Expiry Date: Session
Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions afterviewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 
necessary: Marketing

ict_0: Expiry Date: 10 years
ict_master: Expiry Date: 10 years
ictf_il2509: Expiry Date: 10 years
ictf_in2509: Expiry Date: 10 years
ictf_master: Expiry Date: 10 years
testinfinitycookie: Expiry Date: Session
Infinity Call Tracking Cookies
necessary: Marketing

YSC: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
Expiry Date: Session
necessary: Performance

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
Expiry Date: 179 days
necessary: Performance

PREF Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.
Expiry Date: 8 months
necessary:  Performance

NID: Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
Expiry Date: 6 months
necessary: Marketing

vuid: Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. (Vimeo)
Expiry Date: 2 years 
necessary: Performance

IP Addresses
The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.

This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.

Partridge of Hampshire Ltd would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

• Customisation of the website layout and content.
• Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
• Remembering your preferences and settings.
• Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to
the website.
• Identification of errors for resolution.
• Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
• Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
• Effectiveness of our website and online message.

Links
The Websites associated with Partridge of Hampshire Ltd may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturer.

In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and Partridge of Hampshire Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Partridge of Hampshire Ltd would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks
The Websites associated with the Partridge of Hampshire ltd may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the business using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks. You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publicly available in internet search engine results.

We do not exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.

Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Jurisdiction – Data storage for use in the EU and third countries
Partridge of Hampshire Ltd store your data on secured servers inside the EU.

We have a clear Data Policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance Partridge of Hampshire Ltd will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our Data Security Policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.

Date: April 2018

Review Date: April 2019